Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Softphone and IT Tool  (Read 2465 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 8584
    • www.lscg.net
Softphone and IT Tool
« on: August 03, 2010, 06:21:24 AM »
I have a customer who wants to use softphone on a MAC book and IT tool on MAC's in his office. Does anyone have this running with XP virtual machine?  I have already informed the customer that Samsung does not support it and it will be his risk!
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline Marc Haycook

  • Administrator
  • Location: Jefferson City, MO
  • Posts: 2680
Re: Softphone and IT Tool
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2010, 08:25:14 AM »
I have not done this, but in theory... it should work.   :011:
Marc Haycook
CCNA
Sport-Touring

Offline matherton

  • Moderator
  • Location: Canada : British Columbia : Surrey
  • Posts: 514
    • Houle
Re: Softphone and IT Tool
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2010, 09:50:17 AM »
I have a customer who uses mac laptop computers - and uses Softphone on a 7100.  I personally have used IT Tool using the XP Virtual Machine on my Windows 7 - 64 bit machine with no troubles at all.  (that also works for DESI as it is not 64bit compatible)
Marty Atherton

Was a Samsung 'expert' * Panasonic * Grandstream * Ascom TeleCareIP Nurse Call
Tunnel vision to retirement