Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: RCM on 500 R1  (Read 3687 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline UnleashedNetworks-1

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV
  • Posts: 19
    • Unleashed Networks
RCM on 500 R1
« on: July 02, 2010, 07:38:16 AM »
I have a customer with a 500 R1, with a RCM installed on the MCP card running SW Ver B1.21.  The Caller ID will work about a week and then it stops.  If I look at system resources the CID decorders are shown but no information is passed.  The last time this happened I replaced the RCM and everything immediately started working now a week later the same problem.  Any suggestions?

Thanks
Tom Hall
Unleashed Networks

Offline bmreen

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Jacksonville,FL
  • Posts: 167
    • University of North Florida
Re: RCM on 500 R1
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2010, 08:13:17 AM »
What slot on the MCP is the RCM on?
Bobby Mreen
Telecommunications Technician
www.unf.edu

Offline UnleashedNetworks-1

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV
  • Posts: 19
    • Unleashed Networks
Re: RCM on 500 R1
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2010, 08:18:34 AM »
MCP-OP1 since it only has 1 cabinet.
Tom Hall
Unleashed Networks

Offline Marc Haycook

  • Administrator
  • Location: Jefferson City, MO
  • Posts: 2680
Re: RCM on 500 R1
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2010, 09:36:14 AM »
I think what he is asking is where on the MCP is the RCM card located? There are two locations and I believe there was a problem at one point with putting it in one of the locations. For some reason… I thought it only applied to the newer MCP, but I could be wrong.
Marc Haycook
CCNA
Sport-Touring

Offline UnleashedNetworks-1

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV
  • Posts: 19
    • Unleashed Networks
Re: RCM on 500 R1
« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2010, 09:52:51 AM »
It is installed in Option slot 1, Misc card is in 3.  I will move it to slot 2 and let everyone know. 
Tom Hall
Unleashed Networks

Offline bmreen

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Jacksonville,FL
  • Posts: 167
    • University of North Florida
Re: RCM on 500 R1
« Reply #5 on: July 02, 2010, 10:13:34 AM »
Yes we have had issues with the RCM being in slot one but it seems like our had to do with the systems resetting or something like that. So we just started putting them in slot two.
Bobby Mreen
Telecommunications Technician
www.unf.edu

Offline UnleashedNetworks-1

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV
  • Posts: 19
    • Unleashed Networks
Re: RCM on 500 R1
« Reply #6 on: July 02, 2010, 04:26:35 PM »
Switched to slot 2 on MCP and I will update everyone in a week if it keeps running.

Thanks for everyones help and have a great 4th of July weekend.
Tom Hall
Unleashed Networks