Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: merlinII fm3  (Read 2724 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KENB

  • Technician
  • Location: New York
  • Posts: 407
merlinII fm3
« on: June 30, 2010, 09:09:46 PM »
Is there anything different in programming a fm3 as to opposed to fm2 while going into programming
with the large merlin IIconsole .
Something rings a bell that the fm 3 is different

Offline dagwoodsystems

  • Technician
  • Location: Upland, CA
  • Posts: 8
    • Tim Alberstein - Contract or Hire in California
Re: merlinII fm3
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2010, 01:15:22 AM »
I don't recall that programming is any different, but it HAS been a few years.  There's a comparison chart that covers the FM differences here
"Experience is simply the name we give our mistakes."  --Oscar Wilde

Offline KENB

  • Technician
  • Location: New York
  • Posts: 407
Re: merlinII fm3
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2010, 03:41:07 AM »
Thanks for the reply.
I had this recollection of going to a merlinII years ago and using published programming procedures and could not get in.

Offline KENB

  • Technician
  • Location: New York
  • Posts: 407
Re: merlinII fm3
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2010, 09:59:07 PM »
ok loudspeaker in and working on x10, needed to put co11 on other sets ,then power went out
due to heat ,will return to finish.

Just a note for record the book shows that you need large console to program a MII with greater then 8 co lines.
the console works but in programming the programming buttons dont come on ,so i used it as
a 34d and all programming took. go figure