Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Connecting to a Premier?  (Read 11928 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline HyperAustin89

  • Technician
  • Location: Ft. Worth, Texas
  • Posts: 27
Connecting to a Premier?
« on: September 30, 2015, 08:00:05 PM »
I'm trying to connect to an Intertel Premier? 1224? 2460???  Not sure which it is and in another thread I see that the names get interchanged at times.

The serial connection isn't like the newer systems though. I researched some old threads and it seems like a computer serial cable is what I need, but DB Studio won't do anything. Then I read something about Hyperterminal, so I connected a 9pin to 25 pin and I get nothing but jibberish. Is something right in my face but I'm just not getting it?

Thank you!  :003:
-Austin

Offline RATHER BE FISHING

  • Moderator
  • Location: South Texas
  • Posts: 978
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2015, 08:21:58 PM »
DB Studio won't work. You'll need a terminal emulation program like Procomm, Hyperterminal, PUTTY, etc. If you are getting gibberish it sounds as though you have a baud/parity/handshake issue.

Offline HyperAustin89

  • Technician
  • Location: Ft. Worth, Texas
  • Posts: 27
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2015, 08:41:19 PM »
I've tried multiple settings. Can you tell me what they should be?
-Austin

Offline Ken The Phoneman

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 21
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2015, 08:45:59 PM »
PM sent.
-Ken

Offline Marc Haycook

  • Administrator
  • Location: Jefferson City, MO
  • Posts: 2680
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2015, 07:42:09 AM »
Then I read something about Hyperterminal, so I connected a 9pin to 25 pin and I get nothing but jibberish.

You need to change the baud rate setting in HyperTerminal. I think the correct setting is 9600.
Marc Haycook
CCNA
Sport-Touring

Offline MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 4722
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2015, 10:04:37 AM »
Marc!  You are alive.   :011:

You're correct about the gibberish, but on that old cabinet you have to match the jumper on the CPU board to the connection speed you put in the terminal program.  9600 was SciFi when that cabinet came out.  As I recall the settings are 300, 1200, 2400, 4800, and if you just can't get a good connect you drop to 300 baud to troubleshoot.  It's brutal.  

Ken shot her a PM at my request last night with detailed instructions including baud, parity, and other settings.  
-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.

Offline Marc Haycook

  • Administrator
  • Location: Jefferson City, MO
  • Posts: 2680
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2015, 04:17:47 PM »
Marc!  You are alive.   :011:

For now...  :015:
Marc Haycook
CCNA
Sport-Touring

Offline HyperAustin89

  • Technician
  • Location: Ft. Worth, Texas
  • Posts: 27
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2015, 06:52:25 PM »
you have to match the jumper on the CPU board to the connection speed you put in the terminal program.

That's what I misunderstood.

Thanks for all the help.  :003:
-Austin

Offline Test-ok

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Arizona
  • Posts: 188
    • Google SEO Help
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2015, 01:29:17 AM »
A 1224/2460 premier...some one needs to upgrade. put on your sales hat.

Offline MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 4722
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2015, 09:50:39 PM »
A 1224/2460 premier...some one needs to upgrade. put on your sales hat.

Tom we're getting ready to pull out the last 2460 we maintain.  It's still working as well as the day we put it in, but it's in a small town and people get offended if you have to ask who is calling.  So they've decided they need CID on call in and on VM playback. 
-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.

Offline JWRacedog

  • Moderator
  • Location: Pearl Lake, Illinois & Mission, Texas
  • Posts: 442
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #10 on: October 03, 2015, 09:50:29 AM »
I never programmed one, but I seemed to remember our techs using a "Silent 7" ??  Does that ring a bell with anyone?
Retired Now

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 8584
    • www.lscg.net
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #11 on: October 03, 2015, 10:23:16 AM »
A silent 700 was a keyboard terminal with thermal paper and operated at 300 baud.  A few dealers tried to use them on the Comdial DXP. By the time it printed "enter password" the DXP had already timed out!
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 8584
    • www.lscg.net
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #12 on: October 03, 2015, 10:24:40 AM »
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 4722
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #13 on: October 03, 2015, 04:44:24 PM »
I never programmed one, but I seemed to remember our techs using a "Silent 7" ??  Does that ring a bell with anyone?

Mick you can program them with any terminal program, but if you want to back up the database you really want a little dos program called ksu.exe.  4800 baud is the highest jumper on the CPU card.  To run ksu.exe in a 64 bit Windows enviornment we use Dosbox, and then put ksu.exe in Dosbox's autoexec.bat file.  That way you just launch Dosbox, it emulates a dos enviornment and launches ksu.exe.  Works like a champ.
-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.

Offline hitechcomm

  • Moderator
  • Location: New York, NJ and Conn
  • Posts: 1062
    • HIZER Communicatins
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #14 on: October 03, 2015, 10:33:41 PM »
We still have 2 working silent 700's
Use them on GMX also

Offline telemarv

  • Moderator
  • Location: Ottawa ON Canada
  • Posts: 1487
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #15 on: October 04, 2015, 07:26:04 AM »
The last Intertels I worked on were the MPK 1232 and the SPK 2472. Predecessors to the Premier. SPK was also programmed with a silent 700.
Marv CCNA


If people had more manners... we'd need fewer laws.

Offline MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 4722
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #16 on: October 04, 2015, 10:44:52 AM »
The last Intertels I worked on were the MPK 1232 and the SPK 2472. Predecessors to the Premier. SPK was also programmed with a silent 700.

Wow, Marv.  That predates me.  I don't think I've ever even seen one, but I bet Ken has though.  I recall him working on the 256s.  
-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.

Offline HyperAustin89

  • Technician
  • Location: Ft. Worth, Texas
  • Posts: 27
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #17 on: October 09, 2015, 08:16:41 PM »
Once connected is there ANYWAY to assign settings to multiple extensions at the same time?
-Austin

Offline Ken The Phoneman

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 21
Re: Connecting to a Premier?
« Reply #18 on: October 10, 2015, 08:46:17 PM »
It's isn't a GUI option. I'll PM you the command to use.
-Ken