Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Panduit DPoE 1Gig Power Patch Panel  (Read 30016 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tonyburkhart

  • Moderator
  • Location: Reynoldsburg Ohio USA
  • Posts: 1026
    • www.teamburkhart.com
Panduit DPoE 1Gig Power Patch Panel
« on: September 18, 2013, 09:03:06 PM »
Well, there is a first time for everything. Has anyone else used these? I've never even heard of it till today, when a friend of mine did an install to replace a fully hosted system and install a Star2Star system.

Powered patch panels... who knew? Not me :)

PDF installers guide - http://www.panduit.com/heiler/InstallInstructions/PN426G.pdf
Thanks,
Tony Burkhart
Team Burkhart
www.teamburkhart.com

Online telemarv

  • Moderator
  • Location: Ottawa ON Canada
  • Posts: 1472
Re: Panduit DPoE 1Gig Power Patch Panel
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2013, 11:23:28 PM »
That's quite cool! How does it compare price wise to PoE switch vs reg switch and PoE patch panel?
Marv CCNA


If people had more manners... we'd need fewer laws.

Offline NFCphoneman

  • Moderator
  • Location: Jacksonville & Gainesville, FL
  • Posts: 696
    • Jacksonville Telephone Systems
Re: Panduit DPoE 1Gig Power Patch Panel
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2013, 06:48:57 AM »
I don't get it...why would you want to use one of those?  Part of the beauty behind using a modular system is the ease of switching out components.  What happens when one of these things go bad?  You have to rip off all of the cables and reterminate?

What am I missing?

Online MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 4678
Re: Panduit DPoE 1Gig Power Patch Panel
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2013, 09:55:58 AM »
I'm with Larry.  Aren't you losing the cross connect aspect so to speak?
-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.

Online hbiss

  • Administrator
  • Location: Westchester County, NY
  • Posts: 3348
Re: Panduit DPoE 1Gig Power Patch Panel
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2013, 10:06:24 AM »
What Larry and Trace said. :046:

-Hal
I gotta get out of this business...

COMSYSTEC- Phone Systems | paging systems | background music systems | foreground music systems | retail music | restaurant music

Offline tonyburkhart

  • Moderator
  • Location: Reynoldsburg Ohio USA
  • Posts: 1026
    • www.teamburkhart.com
Re: Panduit DPoE 1Gig Power Patch Panel
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2013, 08:31:31 PM »
agree. total suck. no reason for it and if you ever add or change... oh well, you gotta redo everything. the point of this post was to bring it to attention because it was an oddity to troubleshoot and maybe this would help keep it in the minds :)

i don't understand it at all
Thanks,
Tony Burkhart
Team Burkhart
www.teamburkhart.com

Online hbiss

  • Administrator
  • Location: Westchester County, NY
  • Posts: 3348
Re: Panduit DPoE 1Gig Power Patch Panel
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2013, 10:44:04 PM »
Makes sense only in the minds of IT "professionals".

-Hal
I gotta get out of this business...

COMSYSTEC- Phone Systems | paging systems | background music systems | foreground music systems | retail music | restaurant music

Offline bluzman

  • Technician
  • Location: Hiawatha, KS.
  • Posts: 164
Re: Panduit DPoE 1Gig Power Patch Panel
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2013, 11:54:51 AM »
This tech avoids anything that says Panduit.
Jeffrey N Lusk
Rainbow Communications
Hiawatha, KS.

Offline ShumzzR

  • New Member
  • Location: Wildomar
  • Posts: 1
Re: Panduit DPoE 1Gig Power Patch Panel
« Reply #8 on: April 26, 2015, 12:20:57 AM »
I would just use the poe vlan switch star2star supply's with every pbx.

Offline tonyburkhart

  • Moderator
  • Location: Reynoldsburg Ohio USA
  • Posts: 1026
    • www.teamburkhart.com
Re: Panduit DPoE 1Gig Power Patch Panel
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2015, 01:12:12 AM »
They did. I was just stating I'd never heard of or seen that product prior.
Thanks,
Tony Burkhart
Team Burkhart
www.teamburkhart.com