Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: E Manager question  (Read 8596 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline goldenhtr

  • New Member
  • Location: Stanwood,Wa
  • Posts: 4
E Manager question
« on: March 08, 2013, 05:30:39 PM »
I have setup e manager on a customers PC and it lets me connect BUT, the drop downs don't work. Any ideas? She said this is a brand new PC Windows 7, she said she re-installed W7 to 32 bit instead of 64bit. Do you think this could be the problem? Thanks

Tracy

Offline goldenhtr

  • New Member
  • Location: Stanwood,Wa
  • Posts: 4
Re: E Manager question
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2013, 05:31:33 PM »
BTW I have no problems connecting and using my laptop.

Offline tonyburkhart

  • Moderator
  • Location: Reynoldsburg Ohio USA
  • Posts: 1026
    • www.teamburkhart.com
Re: E Manager question
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2013, 05:39:44 PM »
Hi Tracy,

Which version of Network eManager are you using and which version of IE?

The newer ones shouldn't have any issue with 64 vs 32, but earlier ones did.

Also: Are popups blocked, or a toolbar of any kind installed?
Thanks,
Tony Burkhart
Team Burkhart
www.teamburkhart.com

Offline goldenhtr

  • New Member
  • Location: Stanwood,Wa
  • Posts: 4
Re: E Manager question
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2013, 05:41:56 PM »
V5...21 emanager
IE8
popup is off
no toolbars

Offline tonyburkhart

  • Moderator
  • Location: Reynoldsburg Ohio USA
  • Posts: 1026
    • www.teamburkhart.com
Re: E Manager question
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2013, 05:54:54 PM »
You stated you're able to connect, but specifically, are you able to connect on the same LAN/sub-net or remotely?

Wondering if it is a firewall issue
Thanks,
Tony Burkhart
Team Burkhart
www.teamburkhart.com

Offline goldenhtr

  • New Member
  • Location: Stanwood,Wa
  • Posts: 4
Re: E Manager question
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2013, 07:01:53 PM »
I'm on the same sub net. I can create the equipment profile and then connect to the CIX. It shows the first page with the CIX info. Has all the tabs along the top, but no drop downs from the tabs. I was able to load EM on my W7 desktop at home and setup some IP remote customers. That works just fine, connects and all drop downs work just fine. I think she will have to reload W7 on her PC and try again.

Tracy