Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Polycom MAC address  (Read 12739 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline stevena

  • Member
  • Posts: 69
Polycom MAC address
« on: March 22, 2012, 02:21:10 PM »
Just to be sure, where would the label for the phone be with the MAC address? Is it separate to the serial number?  I am attempting to push the settings to the phone and I am getting the vicious circle of it attempting to contact boot server and it cant find it and since there is no local files on the thing, it can't operate. I have had problems getting Polycom IP phones to work. IMO, these things can be so stubborn (maybe just as bad or worse as a Cisco.)

I hope I didn't add a serial number as a MAC address.

Thanks!

Offline Keighlar

  • Moderator
  • Location: New Hampshire
  • Posts: 1604
Re: Polycom MAC address
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2012, 03:47:41 PM »
In the Polycom itself, I many times have to change the Server Menu to TFTP instead of FTP and manually input the IP address of the boot server.  The MAC address is pretty hard to miss, right above the bar code on the back of the phone.  I don't see a serial number at all on the back of the Polycom 501 and 550 I have sitting here.  What model are you looking at?
“You know you’re in love when you can’t fall asleep because reality is finally better than your dreams.”
Dr Seuss

Offline stevena

  • Member
  • Posts: 69
Re: Polycom MAC address
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2012, 04:20:04 PM »
The Polycom is the (antique) 501 and I do see the barcode. That's a sigh of relief, wanted to double check.  I've done exactly what you had suggested many times, and everything else I can think of.  I'll have to double check if a firewall is blocking the TFTP access on the Solar Winds app or not. Also this phone was switched to SIP from MGCP a while back, I'm wondering if something to do with the firmware being corrupted.

Offline stevena

  • Member
  • Posts: 69
Re: Polycom MAC address
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2012, 05:13:21 PM »
I was able to get it to work (for only 10 minutes) up until I unplugged it...now I am getting an application error. I noticed the TFTP share was receiving files from the phone. Somehow it lost its boot and local settings. This is strange.

Offline Keighlar

  • Moderator
  • Location: New Hampshire
  • Posts: 1604
Re: Polycom MAC address
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2012, 07:28:36 AM »
I primarily use the Polycom with Fonality servers, though I have used them in several other applications.  I have to tell you that it's config file seems to become corrupt far more easily than any other SIP phone I have experience with, and its boot time can be insane.  I know they're not pretty, but if you have an Aastra lurking around, give that one a go.  I've found them for more "friendly."   :064:

Hopefully someone here can chime in on a way to push those files back to the Polycom.  What I do when this happens to me is call Fonality and have them push us the information from the back-up.  It's about a 75% success rate and the rest of the time the phone is toast. 
“You know you’re in love when you can’t fall asleep because reality is finally better than your dreams.”
Dr Seuss

Offline stevena

  • Member
  • Posts: 69
Re: Polycom MAC address
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2012, 04:51:00 PM »
I bet its corrupted.

I'll take note of the Aastra sets. Polycoms are great when it comes to the analog/POTS. The IP one (at least with my experience) - fuggetabouit! :P