Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Setting up a RAD  (Read 4066 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Phil

  • Technician
  • Location: St. Augustine, FL
  • Posts: 20
Setting up a RAD
« on: January 13, 2012, 03:37:16 PM »
I have done this just twice before, and fairly recently, too, so I thought this should be a breeze!!  HAH!!  I followed the steps in the E-Docs, and assigned the pilot number for the two voice mail ports I was using as RADs, recorded something like, "This is your wake-up call."  Then I made the necessary changes to the COS, and even assigned the ports in the recording group a new COS.  I am puzzled, because when I set a wake-up from the console, and it rings the room phone, all I get is a fast beep-beep-beep!  This is an SX-200 ICP with an MX controller.  Could someone fix me up with something I might have missed? :023:
Phil

Offline Phil

  • Technician
  • Location: St. Augustine, FL
  • Posts: 20
Re: Setting up a RAD
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2012, 03:40:29 PM »
Got it!!  I had set up tenanting, and then forgot about it!  I just plugged in the pilot number of the recording hunt group in form 19, and it started working...... :003:
Phil

Offline Marc Haycook

  • Administrator
  • Location: Jefferson City, MO
  • Posts: 2675
Re: Setting up a RAD
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2012, 05:39:47 PM »
Thanks for posting the solution. If someone else has the same problem some day, they will see what you did to correct the problem.

:054:
Marc Haycook
CCNA
Sport-Touring

Offline Phil

  • Technician
  • Location: St. Augustine, FL
  • Posts: 20
Re: Setting up a RAD
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2012, 08:22:57 AM »
Ha!!  Thanks, Marc.  Took me long enough, didn't it?? :003:
Phil

Online telemarv

  • Moderator
  • Location: Ottawa ON Canada
  • Posts: 1472
Re: Setting up a RAD
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2012, 11:01:51 AM »
Sometimes the obvious isn't always obvious.
Marv CCNA


If people had more manners... we'd need fewer laws.

Offline Phil

  • Technician
  • Location: St. Augustine, FL
  • Posts: 20
Re: Setting up a RAD
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2012, 04:05:35 PM »
Ok - UPDATE!!  Now, it seems as though the one thing I did not consider is shutting down ALL wakeups!  There is a footnote in the eDocs that says if the "recording failure to hang up" timer expires before the RAD is finished, then the RAD port will go into the DND mode, and not function.  I do have two VM ports assigned to that recording group, and I wonder if I need to add another, or two.  Seems as though it is quite busy on occasion!  And how do I get those RAD ports out of the DND mode?  System reset?   :002:
Phil

Offline TECHarry

  • Technician
  • Location: Winchester, VA
  • Posts: 77
    • Telecom Equipment & Consulting
Re: Setting up a RAD
« Reply #6 on: February 29, 2012, 10:10:38 AM »
As I recall, a DND will persist through a system reset.  If the RAD port is within the embedded voice mail on the MX controller, you have to clear the DND from the Maintenance Terminal.  If the RAD port were on a per node port, you could do it with the 'Clear Features' command from the console.   
 
To do it from the Maintenance Terminal,
Login and enter the Maintenance Function
Select F3 DIAGNOSTICS,
Select F2 CL_R FEATURE
Select F2 DO_N_DISTURB
Select F1 BAY/SLOT/CCT, input the location of the RAD port that's in DND, and ENTER to clear the DND.

To avoid future problems, extend COS Option 404 in the RAD COS to be longer than the total time of the recording(s) in the set.

If you add RAD ports, check that your system is equipped with enough DSPs for the total of VM & RAD ports.

Harry
Harry Braithwaite
Telecom Equipment & Consulting
Specializing  in  Mitel  systems  for  the  Lodging  industry
www.TECHarry.com