Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Installing a circuit pack  (Read 2614 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Rhonda

  • Moderator
  • Location: Fond du Lac, WI
  • Posts: 239
    • Wells Manufacturing, L.P.
Installing a circuit pack
« on: April 25, 2011, 03:15:38 PM »
Hi Guys,

I cannot find my specific notes on this chore so I wanted to run it by the pro's to make sure I am not going to electrocute myself.

I have a Definity G3si v11.  I have a remote location I am adding a TN746B 16-port analog board. 

I plan to do the following... am I missing a step or two?
1.  Pull the front off of the cabinet. 
2.  Put on the wrist strap.
3.  Pull the fake face plate off of the available slot.
4.  Insert the new port card.
5.  Take off the wrist strap and close up the cabinet.
6.  Do a li conf all and see the new port card.

Am I missing something obvious?  It's been a loooong time since I've installed one.

Thank you,
Rhonda Gurno

Offline ttech

  • Moderator
  • Location: Paoli, PA
  • Posts: 263
Re: Installing a circuit pack
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2011, 08:05:31 PM »
That pretty much sums it up.

Offline Rhonda

  • Moderator
  • Location: Fond du Lac, WI
  • Posts: 239
    • Wells Manufacturing, L.P.
Re: Installing a circuit pack
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2011, 08:23:00 PM »
Thank you so much.  Just wanted to double check before jumping in. 
Appreciate your confirmation!
Rhonda :003:

Online EV607797

  • Moderator
  • Location: Fayetteville, NC
  • Posts: 917
Re: Installing a circuit pack
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2011, 09:08:27 PM »
Not sure that I understand what you said in step #6.  Who is going to program this card?  What you have said is correct on the physical side, but it won't just start working on its own.
Ed Vaughn

(910) 833-6000 (V)   (540) 623-7100 (C)
EMVaughn3@Outlook.com

Offline Rhonda

  • Moderator
  • Location: Fond du Lac, WI
  • Posts: 239
    • Wells Manufacturing, L.P.
Re: Installing a circuit pack
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2011, 06:29:55 AM »
It won't Ed?  I thought the switch would auto recognize it.  Hmmmm....  Is it hard to do?  Otherwise I'll contact Avaya to do it remotely.

Thanks for your input Mr. Ed!

Offline liquidvw

  • Moderator
  • Location: NJ, USA, Earth
  • Posts: 278
Re: Installing a circuit pack
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2011, 08:47:36 AM »
Looks fine to me assuming that the amphenol cable on the back of the cabinet is connected to your wall field. 

Offline Rhonda

  • Moderator
  • Location: Fond du Lac, WI
  • Posts: 239
    • Wells Manufacturing, L.P.
Re: Installing a circuit pack
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2011, 09:16:34 AM »
Yes, the cabinet is well established with other circuit boards.  I think it's a "plug and play" environment with no issues except for grounding myself.  If it stops typhooing outside, I'll drive to the other plant and try this.

Thanks again!
Rhonda

Offline Rhonda

  • Moderator
  • Location: Fond du Lac, WI
  • Posts: 239
    • Wells Manufacturing, L.P.
Re: Installing a circuit pack
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2011, 11:54:10 AM »
I followed my notes and the board popped in, and set itself up and we are good to go on it.  Yea!  Thanks for the confirmations... would hate to kill the system or zap myself by forgetting a step ;)