Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Windows 7 and RAM  (Read 2582 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 8190
    • www.lscg.net
Windows 7 and RAM
« on: April 13, 2011, 04:52:27 PM »
I'm looking at a couple of new HP notebooks with windows 7.  One model comes with Windows 7 32bit and 2gig of ram, the other has windows 7 64bit with 4 gig of ram.   I asked for the 32bit version with 4gig of ram and the sales person stated window 7 32bit cannot handle over 3gig of ram. Has anyone else heard this?
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline ttech

  • Moderator
  • Location: Paoli, PA
  • Posts: 263
Re: Windows 7 and RAM
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2011, 05:16:26 PM »
It is between 3-4 gigs of ram a 32 bit operating system can handle depending on the chipset. but definitely not above 4

I use 64 bit on my desktops and 32 bit on my laptops

Offline Daytech

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Dayton, Ohio
  • Posts: 142
    • Emery Communications Inc
Re: Windows 7 and RAM
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2011, 09:58:49 AM »
I am using a Dell Latitude that is about a year old....

Windows 7 Pro
Intel Core2 Duo
P8800 @ 2.66 GHz
4.0 GB RAM
32-bit

I guess I would have to say that it supports it? This was straight from Dell, not added on to after the fact.


Todd

Offline mdaniel

  • Moderator
  • Location: Paintsville Ky
  • Posts: 1472
    • Walker Communications, Inc.
Re: Windows 7 and RAM
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2011, 08:22:25 PM »
I'm looking at a couple of new HP notebooks with windows 7.  One model comes with Windows 7 32bit and 2gig of ram, the other has windows 7 64bit with 4 gig of ram.   I asked for the 32bit version with 4gig of ram and the sales person stated window 7 32bit cannot handle over 3gig of ram. Has anyone else heard this?

That sales person is feeding you a line of crap.
We just got (2) new Dell Precision M4500's last week that are running Win7 32-bit @4gig of ram, expandable to 16gig of ram if/when we move to 64-bit.

I never was a HP fan, you might want to look at getting a Dell........dude. LOL.
Authorized Avaya SMB Business Partner
www.walker-solutions.com

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 8190
    • www.lscg.net
Re: Windows 7 and RAM
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2011, 10:13:36 PM »
Damn Mike!.......first Chevy VS Ford, and now Dell VS HP. How did we ever get to be such good friends!  LOL :011:


Sorry Mike, I've had my share of Dell's in the past. I bought an HP 4 years ago and it has been great.
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline mdaniel

  • Moderator
  • Location: Paintsville Ky
  • Posts: 1472
    • Walker Communications, Inc.
Re: Windows 7 and RAM
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2011, 10:46:54 PM »
Uh,.....Larry IMO you would get more than 4 years out of a PROFESSIONAL grade Dell.
Some people settle for a HP or a Ford, others demand quality and get a Chevy, Dell and Avaya....... Lol!
Authorized Avaya SMB Business Partner
www.walker-solutions.com

Offline Markk

  • Administrator
  • Location: Lancaster County Pa.
  • Posts: 771
Re: Windows 7 and RAM
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2011, 11:57:31 AM »
I have a dell here that I'm using now that was purchased from dell in 1999, it still works fine ( a little slow - like a ford :)  ) but works good. I'm preparing now to update that's why I'm working on this quickbooks upgrade issue.
Reliable Telephone Service