Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: VLANS  (Read 2624 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bmreen

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Jacksonville,FL
  • Posts: 167
    • University of North Florida
VLANS
« on: August 24, 2010, 06:12:39 PM »
We just set up a customer on VLANS to seperate their voice and data traffic. The problem I am having is I can not get a 3.37 5107 to register to the system. We had a mixture of 3.21,3.35 and 3.37s. The 3.35 connected fine with VLAN tagging enabled the 3.21s of course did not support VLANs so I had to upgrade them. But the 3.37s I had to downgrade to 3.35 to get them connect. The menus between 3.35 and 3.37 are a little bit different but ask about the same questions so I thought I entered the correct VLAN ID and enabled VLAN tagging correctly. Any ideas  :023:
Bobby Mreen
Telecommunications Technician
www.unf.edu

Offline Marc Haycook

  • Administrator
  • Location: Jefferson City, MO
  • Posts: 2680
Re: VLANS
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2010, 02:23:23 PM »
I am not sure if I am reading your post correctly. Are all the phones now working on 3.35 software?
Marc Haycook
CCNA
Sport-Touring

Offline bmreen

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Jacksonville,FL
  • Posts: 167
    • University of North Florida
Re: VLANS
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2010, 02:55:12 PM »
Yes they are all 3.35. Samsung tech support said that their was only one bug fixed in 3.37 and it had to do with factory reset not deleting the VLAN settings. So the customer did not lose a whole lot by downgrading to 3.35. I just don't understand why 3.37 would not connect with VLAN tagging enabled.
Bobby Mreen
Telecommunications Technician
www.unf.edu