Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: t1 errors  (Read 876 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online Skip555

  • Moderator
  • Location: Sarasota Fl
  • Posts: 1090
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #15 on: June 27, 2019, 07:33:34 AM »
Trace

I asked  my sales rep , Terry about advance replacement and he said NEC doesn't advance replace . I've never had a warranty replacement with NEC , thats one of the reasons I like selling it .

I have dealt with teledynamics since the 80's but just small stuff occasionally ,  Graybar is right down the street , I can pick it up with no shipping or waiting so they get most of my business

NECNTACs reply

"not enough info yet, but may be a bad Card you can replace and post results If that helps."

Terry Simon's , my NEC sales rep's reply


"As I have stated Skip it rare to have a issue with a PRI card but every once in a great while. No way to know short if swapping it out.

On there other hand it could have been a sync issue where the carrier failed.

Hard to say. "

looks like I need to bite the bullet and spend the 630  for the card , thing is I have no need for a spare .  I suppose I can sell it on ebay and get something for it .
---------------------------------------------
Skip

...Serving SW and West Central Fl since '84

Offline oobie

  • Technician
  • Location: Central PA
  • Posts: 159
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #16 on: June 27, 2019, 01:20:19 PM »
Order one and send it back if that isn't it. 
Be neat about it!!!! and it will still be new!!
Gary Frisco

Online MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 4188
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #17 on: June 27, 2019, 07:33:13 PM »
Skip if you've dealt with TD, I doubt they'll give you any trouble with sending you one and allowing you to send it back if it's not the issue.  Hopefully Graybar won't give you any crap either if they have it in stock locally.  If it fixes the problem, however, then NEC has to change out the card with Graybar and get you reimbursed.  That may be the bigger part of the issue. 
-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.

Online Keighlar

  • Moderator
  • Location: New York
  • Posts: 1449
    • Tech II Business Services
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #18 on: June 27, 2019, 07:34:45 PM »
I've never had a problem with Advanced Replacements from NEC.  I'll email you the form, Skip.
“I had someone once who made every day mean something.
And now…. I am lost….
And nothing means anything anymore.”
― Ranata Suzuki