Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: t1 errors  (Read 624 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online Skip555

  • Moderator
  • Location: Sarasota Fl
  • Posts: 1082
t1 errors
« on: June 14, 2019, 10:04:11 AM »
I've got a long ongoing issue with dropped calls on a NEC SL2100 . I went out yesterday afternoon and ran a hard loopback test with centurylink (I made up a loopback plug , he ran his tests )  he came back with no errors found . this is very intermittent , so far one dropped call in the last week .  All calls seem to be to the same area (nashville ) most to the 631 area , one to a number at 615 .

My question is can the error exist at the time the call drops and not be present at other times (like when they test ) . I've been running a DIM test that NEC gave me and I've run it three days with no errors I'm trying to have it running when a call drops to correlate dropped call with what the SL2100 sees  So I can say the same "no Errors found "

off course NEC is saying Carrier and Centurylink is saying Phone equipment  Customer wants to "tear out the phone system "
---------------------------------------------
Skip

...Serving SW and West Central Fl since '84

Online telemarv

  • Moderator
  • Location: Ottawa ON Canada
  • Posts: 1364
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2019, 01:28:44 PM »
If T1/PRI is dropping calls most likely it is a slipping clock where the T1 CSU and your DSU card go out of sync putting the time slots out of whack. A small percentage would be a cable issue. 99 times out of 100 slippage is caused by the provider and usually it is poor cable quality on their end. If it is not slipping at the time of testing it will test clean. Can the NEC run a loopback test of its own?

Have you changed your cable from the CSU? Have you changed your T1/PRI card? Once you have done these and it is still dropping, ask the supplier to change their equipment/cable pairs. If they refuse threaten to change providers. I went through this with a PtoP T1 that was completely down and yet it passed loopback testing by the provider.

Tell the customer ripping out the system will not solve the issue if it is a T1 problem.
Marv CCNA


If people had more manners... we'd need fewer laws.

Online hitechcomm

  • Moderator
  • Location: New York, NJ and Conn
  • Posts: 986
    • HIZER Communicatins
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2019, 04:44:53 PM »
Do what the customer wants.  RIP out the old system and sell them a new one.

Online Keighlar

  • Moderator
  • Location: New York
  • Posts: 1431
    • Tech II Business Services
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2019, 05:12:16 PM »
This one IS the new one. 
“Would it save you a lot of time if I just gave up and went mad now?”
― Douglas Adams

Online Skip555

  • Moderator
  • Location: Sarasota Fl
  • Posts: 1082
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2019, 10:47:48 AM »
Do what the customer wants.  RIP out the old system and sell them a new one.

this one was new in December , She is looking for Warranty replacement.
---------------------------------------------
Skip

...Serving SW and West Central Fl since '84

Online Skip555

  • Moderator
  • Location: Sarasota Fl
  • Posts: 1082
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2019, 12:27:53 PM »
"Have you changed your cable from the CSU? Have you changed your T1/PRI card? Once you have done these and it is still dropping, ask the supplier to change their equipment/cable pairs. If they refuse threaten to change providers. I went through this with a PtoP T1 that was completely down and yet it passed loopback testing by the provider.

Tell the customer ripping out the system will not solve the issue if it is a T1 problem."


I've changed the cable from the CSU to the Card .

I asked for a vendor meet , Frontier showed up as they handle it to their CO and then pass it off to Century link.
Frontier replaced the cards on both end , took the circuit down and tested his cable pairs . He did find some errors coming from the century link end . Century link says they  saw some errors but it was customer disconnect .

Ill ask NEC if they can do a loopback test .

Its a old wink start T1 eveyone I talk to assumes its PRI , One guy I talked to said he was surprised they still supported this .

little background We installed this in December it worked fine until April then the issues started . I've told the customer that its a carrier issue and replacing the phone equipment wont solve it , Carrier keeps telling her they see nothing on their end and its the phone equipment . Customer doesn't know who to believe she just wants it stop .







"
---------------------------------------------
Skip

...Serving SW and West Central Fl since '84

Offline CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 7549
    • www.lscg.net
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2019, 11:51:28 AM »
I've been there and agree it's a clocking problem.  I've also had a customer threaten to remove the system. All I asked was; "What are you going to do when you spend all that money for a new system and still have the same problem?" That usually makes them think twice!  I would get them to change to another provider, provided they don't have a huge penalty for termination.
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Offline MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 4166
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2019, 08:07:03 PM »
  I would get them to change to another provider, provided they don't have a huge penalty for termination.

I have a shortcut on my browser for the Texas Public Utility Commission.  They'll normally fix it or just release you as opposed to dealing with the complaint.  Not sure how that works in your state. 
-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.

Online telemarv

  • Moderator
  • Location: Ottawa ON Canada
  • Posts: 1364
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2019, 06:43:38 AM »
Well it seems you've done it all except change your T1 card, which is what I would do even without proof that it is causing issue.

Sometimes trial and error is the only thing we can do. If the issue still persists then you have proof it is NOT your equipment.
Marv CCNA


If people had more manners... we'd need fewer laws.

Online Skip555

  • Moderator
  • Location: Sarasota Fl
  • Posts: 1082
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2019, 07:54:13 AM »
T1 card is expensive ($603) and I have no other use for it .  I've known the NEC sales rep for years and he tells me he just doesn't see issues with the cards . Ill reach out to him again and see if we can work something out as to a return if its not the card .
---------------------------------------------
Skip

...Serving SW and West Central Fl since '84

Offline ttech

  • Moderator
  • Location: Paoli, PA
  • Posts: 251
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #10 on: June 20, 2019, 12:01:59 PM »
Too bad it’s not an SL1100. I have a T1 card here for that I’d anyone ever needs it.

Online Skip555

  • Moderator
  • Location: Sarasota Fl
  • Posts: 1082
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #11 on: June 25, 2019, 04:13:48 PM »
Thanks for the Kind offer Don .

Looks like this one is over , One call dropped on Tuesday 6/11  , then nothing until Friday 6/21, that was a incoming cell phone call so Im not counting it . nothing since .  Like everyone has been saying CARRIER issues . The only errors seen where the vendor meet when Frontier said he saw errors coming from the  Centurylink side .  I never could correlate the NEC DIM test with dropped calls



Thanks to everyone here for chiming in .

I'm going to suggest she look at another circuit . there is a full T1 for 9 users and light call volume , there are a few DID's . they have seriously downsized in the last few years  . a partial T1 or maybe SIP trunks   save them money

---------------------------------------------
Skip

...Serving SW and West Central Fl since '84

Online Skip555

  • Moderator
  • Location: Sarasota Fl
  • Posts: 1082
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #12 on: June 25, 2019, 06:43:05 PM »
Receptionist just texted me two new ones . I'm really having problems getting info from these folks
---------------------------------------------
Skip

...Serving SW and West Central Fl since '84

Online Skip555

  • Moderator
  • Location: Sarasota Fl
  • Posts: 1082
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #13 on: June 26, 2019, 12:46:23 PM »
new problem today

"new problems reported today , they came in and no incoming or outgoing calls

" she advised that neither incoming nor outgoing calls were working. "

" I have had several reports that customers are unable to get thru to me on my direct line 941-684-0515. This was confirmed by calling that line from my cell phone. There was no ring or connectivity."

From Ron Quarles: I just tried. I just hear faint static.

customer reset the system and reports all is well

Im wondering if our problem is the T1 card .
---------------------------------------------
Skip

...Serving SW and West Central Fl since '84

Offline MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 4166
Re: t1 errors
« Reply #14 on: June 26, 2019, 08:20:39 PM »
customer reset the system and reports all is well

Im wondering if our problem is the T1 card .

Skip, I'd be asking my rep to advance me a card.  If it was an Inter-Tel I'd give you one.  Do you deal with Teledynamics?
-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.