Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: 10 digit dialing  (Read 322 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline PieTelTec

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: San Luis Obispo, California
  • Posts: 22
    • Pierce Telecom & Technologies
10 digit dialing
« on: June 09, 2018, 09:46:42 AM »
Good Morning All,
Our area just instituted 10 digit dialing (because AT&T cant leave well enough alone) I have a couple of inter-tel axxess systems out there and was wondering if there is a way to set it up to automatically insert the area code if the user only dials 7 digits. I had it setup to insert the area code, but found it would do it all of the time. So if a user dialed the 10 digits, it would send 13, so I had to cancel that.
Any suggestions?

Thank you
California Public Enemy Number One - A White, Heterosexual, Self Employed, conservative gun owner.

Offline EV607797

  • Moderator
  • Location: Northern Virginia (Metro DC Area)
  • Posts: 742
Re: 10 digit dialing
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2018, 12:14:26 PM »
We had this occur in the DC Metro area many years ago.  Not with Intertel systems, but others.  We started doing this as a courtesy to customers using LCR/ARS, but eventually found it to be detrimental.  It was decided that it was best for everyone to just adapt to the new dialing plan.  It's inevitable that 10 digits will be the norm everywhere before much longer anyway.
Ed Vaughn

(540) 623-7100 (V)  (540) 693-5800 (F)
EMVaughn3@Outlook.com

Online MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 3966
Re: 10 digit dialing
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2018, 07:18:07 PM »
We have been 10 digits for so long that we were on the Premier when it happened.  I don't recall ever trying to make the Axxess do that, but I would have gone the route you did.  By the same token, I can see all the fallout and potential pitfalls.  It seems like there is a way to restrict your rule to 7 digit patterns, but I'd have to dig out the manual. 
-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.

Online Markk

  • Administrator
  • Location: Lancaster County Pa.
  • Posts: 752
Re: 10 digit dialing
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2018, 06:14:11 PM »
I agree with ED, that sounds like a nightmare, probably a question that never expected an answer  :022: they all already dial 10 digits on a cell phone. You could get all that programming done and the boss would say "shut it off".

These are the posts that make me happy to be retired  :011:  i can't imagine having to make that work now, a fun challenge 10 years ago, not so much anymore.

mark
Reliable Telephone Service

Offline PieTelTec

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: San Luis Obispo, California
  • Posts: 22
    • Pierce Telecom & Technologies
Re: 10 digit dialing
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2018, 09:40:59 AM »
a little side note, I discovered that even though AT&T is 10 digit, Frontier Communications area (an hour south of me) uses 11 digit dialing. I'm getting old, how am I supposed to remember that. You guys are right, I just gave up and  will let the user dial all of the digits or have the call rejected by the carrier.
California Public Enemy Number One - A White, Heterosexual, Self Employed, conservative gun owner.

Online MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 3966
Re: 10 digit dialing
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2018, 07:42:49 PM »
a little side note, I discovered that even though AT&T is 10 digit, Frontier Communications area (an hour south of me) uses 11 digit dialing.

WTF? How would that... I don't even know what to say to that.
-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.

Offline silversam

  • Moderator
  • Location: NYC
  • Posts: 1013
Re: 10 digit dialing
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2018, 08:44:55 AM »
I believe we went to 10 digit dialing in NYC in the '80s!

I barely remember dialing 7 digits.....

Sam