Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: OS7400 Call Forward  (Read 3573 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gregklaus

  • Member
  • Location: Nebraska
  • Posts: 25
OS7400 Call Forward
« on: November 02, 2017, 10:04:58 AM »
OS7400 + Cab2 OS7200 + SVMi-20E
V4.92

Under 5.15.6, If I set an extension to type "ALL" and put another extension in, it's not keeping the setting. Rather, it seems to be almost randomly choosing another extension.

I used a phone and did a MMC 102 and set it properly there. The extension shows properly under MMC 102 but still shows a random extension number when I check it under 5.15.6 in DM.

Any ideas on what's going on?

Thanks!
"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value." ~ Albert Einstein

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 8526
    • www.lscg.net
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2017, 12:26:35 PM »
Is the extension you are forwarding to a valid extension?  Can you dial that extension or is it a virtual?
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline gregklaus

  • Member
  • Location: Nebraska
  • Posts: 25
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2017, 02:06:50 PM »
Yes. Our extensions are 201 - 328. All dialable (unless there's no phone plugged in of course.) I'm not trying to forward to 549 (voicemail station group).

As example, I try forwarding 212, which has a DS-5021D plugged in, to 236, which also has a DS-5021D plugged in. When I do it in DM (v4.93) in 5.15.6, it may set correctly. But other forwards that are already active may get reassigned to a different extension. It almost never shows the proper extension that calls are forwarded to. So, I have to go into MMC 102 on my phone and correct each extension forward.
"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value." ~ Albert Einstein

Offline gregklaus

  • Member
  • Location: Nebraska
  • Posts: 25
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2017, 02:14:27 PM »
Also, just FYI, I tried this in DM (V4.92). Same thing happened.
"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value." ~ Albert Einstein

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 8526
    • www.lscg.net
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2017, 04:39:21 AM »
It sounds as if you may have found a bug in DM.   Everyone I know does call forwarding from the phone with MMC102. It appears to work OK in DM 4.95 on the smaller systems (7100) and (7200s)
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline gregklaus

  • Member
  • Location: Nebraska
  • Posts: 25
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2017, 08:14:43 AM »
Guess I need to ask the local tech if he can leave me a copy of 4.95 or whatever the latest is. He only left 4.92 and 4.93.
"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value." ~ Albert Einstein

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 8526
    • www.lscg.net
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2017, 10:58:24 AM »
It will do no good unless the OS7400 is also upgraged to 4.95 and the problem is proven to be related to the existing software version.  Without being on site, this nothing more than speculation on my part.

Have asked your local tech with help on this issue, he will be the person who can make the determination while on site?
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline matherton

  • Moderator
  • Location: Canada : British Columbia : Surrey
  • Posts: 508
    • Houle
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2017, 10:26:45 AM »
Also something to think about - the system will not allow circular forwarding in a loop.
212 forwarded to 291 forwarded to 250 forwarded to 205 forwarded to 212.
Marty Atherton

Was a Samsung 'expert' * Panasonic * Grandstream * Ascom TeleCareIP Nurse Call
Tunnel vision to retirement

Offline matherton

  • Moderator
  • Location: Canada : British Columbia : Surrey
  • Posts: 508
    • Houle
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2017, 05:55:05 PM »
I've been thinking more about the little bit of information presented.  Are you using number relocation?  Are you moving extensions around just by changing the port numbers in the numbering plan?  Either of those could definitely cause what you're describing.  Call forwarding (like nearly all of the programming in the 7000 series) is based on port NOT extension numbers.  So if you use automatic set relocation or move extensions by changing the DN in the number plan 724, forwarding (along with everything else) stays at the port, not pointing at an extension.

Automatic set relocation is BEST LEFT OFF.  This was a very old feature they should have killed years ago.  An early Samsung engineer told me to never use it because it causes database corruption.  Authenticity of that claim is something I've never dared to confirm.

Some of your other questions lead me to the thought that there is some database corruption and as much of a PITA as that would be, i'd make a backup, default it (do not re-upload - use it as a reference to rebuild from scratch) and see if the problem is still there.
Marty Atherton

Was a Samsung 'expert' * Panasonic * Grandstream * Ascom TeleCareIP Nurse Call
Tunnel vision to retirement

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 8526
    • www.lscg.net
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #9 on: December 28, 2017, 06:17:20 AM »
Automatic set relocation is BEST LEFT OFF.  This was a very old feature they should have killed years ago.  An early Samsung engineer told me to never use it because it causes database corruption.  Authenticity of that claim is something I've never dared to confirm.

Good point Marty!   i didn't think of it because I don't use the feature.  I'm sure the same discussions went on at Samsung as did Comdial.  We (in engineering) didn't want auto-set relocation in the software because of the problems it would cause.  The bean counters decided it needed to be part of the software because governmet RFP's required it.  With out this feature Comdial would not be able to bid to government agencies.
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline gregklaus

  • Member
  • Location: Nebraska
  • Posts: 25
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #10 on: December 28, 2017, 10:34:57 AM »
Automatic set relocation. Do you mean using MMC 315? If so, then all relocations MUST be done with changing the cabinet wiring / swapping cables, correct?
"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value." ~ Albert Einstein

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 8526
    • www.lscg.net
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #11 on: December 28, 2017, 11:39:11 AM »
Automatic set relocation. Do you mean using MMC 315? If so, then all relocations MUST be done with changing the cabinet wiring / swapping cables, correct?

That is the only way to move/swap a phone and not have issues.  It's sounds like you used this feature quite a bit. Follow Marty's advice and reprogram the system, then.......never use that feature again!   :066:
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline matherton

  • Moderator
  • Location: Canada : British Columbia : Surrey
  • Posts: 508
    • Houle
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #12 on: January 01, 2018, 11:16:14 PM »
One of the big problems with automatic set relocation is not everything moved.  When you moved the set, not all the programming went with it.  Some of it stayed with the port...  So the only way to move a set that wouldnt cause problems with button programming or forwarding or station/paging/pickup groups was to swing the jumper.
Marty Atherton

Was a Samsung 'expert' * Panasonic * Grandstream * Ascom TeleCareIP Nurse Call
Tunnel vision to retirement

Offline silversam

  • Moderator
  • Location: NYC
  • Posts: 1151
Re: OS7400 Call Forward
« Reply #13 on: January 03, 2018, 03:36:46 PM »
Once upon a time, I worked for GTE. My specialty was a big Network switch, the GTD-4600 (a PBX built to CO standards). One of the many sites that got it (besides IBM, Xerox, Kennedy Space Center, Westinghouse, UPRR etc.) was the Argentinian Ministry of Defense. One day our chief engineer got a call:

"Hello, I am having trouble with my switch."

------Cutting out 3 days of dialog including translation time------

Problem was that one day, following a coup, some soldiers came into the switch room and pulled the top 2 techs out, put them against the wall and shot them. They then asked the #3 tech: "Do you know how to run this thing?"

Answer was (of course) "You bet!"

Well he didn't really. Whenever a line went bad, instead of changing line cards he used the MOVE command (like your Auto relocation) and moved the line to a vacant port. Eventually he had 70 bad line cards in the switch and they just      s  l  o  w  e  d    things down to the point that hardly anything was working.

Never use Auto Relocate - on any product.


Sam