Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: VMS ACS error message  (Read 2041 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline JWRacedog

  • Moderator
  • Location: Pearl Lake, Illinois & Mission, Texas
  • Posts: 441
VMS ACS error message
« on: February 18, 2016, 09:54:57 AM »
Customer tried to change greeting on AA but now when they dial main number and try to dial "0" or 10---caller hears the main greeting again---tries to dial "0" again and they get an error message saying something like "message doesn't have enough time."

I'm down in Texas, off site, so my details are a bit sketchy.  Since it was screwed up in customer programming, I'm figuring it can be solved by customer programming.  Maybe not.

Any suggestions??  I don't have any of my cheat sheets, guides, nor manuals down here.  However, I'll be going into TeamViewer to see if I can get some more ACS info from our office.
Retired Now

Online hbiss

  • Administrator
  • Location: Westchester County, NY
  • Posts: 3006
Re: VMS ACS error message
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2016, 12:14:13 PM »
Which messaging are they using? This kind of problem is usually because the person who was trying to change the main menu messed with the selector codes. I've also had them record the main menu as the extension 10 VM greeting. Let me know which messaging and release because I have instruction sheets that I give to the customers that I could send you. But you are going to have to get in there and fix what they screwed up first.

-Hal
I gotta get out of this business...

COMSYSTEC- Phone Systems | paging systems | background music systems | foreground music systems | retail music | restaurant music

Offline JWRacedog

  • Moderator
  • Location: Pearl Lake, Illinois & Mission, Texas
  • Posts: 441
Re: VMS ACS error message
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2016, 12:30:57 PM »
OK  Thanks, Hal.  Without being on site nor in our office with my cheat sheets and customer file---it's like playing golf in the winter in the dark. 

In the meantime, it's 84 degrees here and it's pool time.  Maybe if I let it hurt them for awhile---the next time they'll call us first before they screw it up.
Retired Now

Offline RATHER BE FISHING

  • Moderator
  • Location: South Texas
  • Posts: 915
Re: VMS ACS error message
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2016, 06:16:52 PM »
It was a little toasty today Mick.  84F here also.  Had to use air conditioning in the truck.  :011: Harvested asparagus out of the garden too.

That is why I live this far South.
Vertical Comdial Dx80 and  DX120 Voice Mail Repair/Compact Flash Cards
Comdial Debut Compact Flash Cards

Offline JWRacedog

  • Moderator
  • Location: Pearl Lake, Illinois & Mission, Texas
  • Posts: 441
Re: VMS ACS error message
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2016, 09:51:13 PM »
RBF....Yep.  Welcome to Texas.

Update---Customer programmed the zero option to go to her phone.  That will suffice until Monday.
I will get into the VM and try to figure out what the heck they did.  Probably as Hal said.....selector codes.
Retired Now

Online hbiss

  • Administrator
  • Location: Westchester County, NY
  • Posts: 3006
Re: VMS ACS error message
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2016, 09:01:44 AM »
If they were able to figure out how to change the dial zero option that's a scary thing. You don't have to go to the site you know. You can remote in to the messaging from your phone if you get their password.

-Hal
I gotta get out of this business...

COMSYSTEC- Phone Systems | paging systems | background music systems | foreground music systems | retail music | restaurant music

Offline JWRacedog

  • Moderator
  • Location: Pearl Lake, Illinois & Mission, Texas
  • Posts: 441
Re: VMS ACS error message
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2016, 08:24:37 AM »
Yep.  I'll be trying that this weekend.  Thanks, Hal.
Retired Now