Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Anybody got any ole data "Hubs"  (Read 3100 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mdaniel

  • Moderator
  • Location: Paintsville Ky
  • Posts: 1472
    • Walker Communications, Inc.
Anybody got any ole data "Hubs"
« on: September 16, 2014, 07:00:30 PM »
Laying around they would like to sell?
Hubs, not switches.

PM or e-mail me.

Thanks,
Authorized Avaya SMB Business Partner
www.walker-solutions.com

Online MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 4441
Re: Anybody got any ole data "Hubs"
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2014, 07:44:30 PM »
Mike I've been buying "hubs" from Best Buy.  I haven't had to buy one in a year or so, but they still offered I think a 5 port for about $20 +/-.  That was about the only place I could still find them.  If you don't find it let me know and I'll go dig one out and get the info off of it.
-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.

Offline silversam

  • Moderator
  • Location: NYC
  • Posts: 1110
Re: Anybody got any ole data "Hubs"
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2014, 10:36:03 PM »
Mike -

I've got a couple in the dreaded basement - a 4 port net gear and an 8 port 3Com, both New in the Box.

Let me know. Yours for shipping.

Sam

Offline mdaniel

  • Moderator
  • Location: Paintsville Ky
  • Posts: 1472
    • Walker Communications, Inc.
Re: Anybody got any ole data "Hubs"
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2014, 06:37:34 PM »
Thanks Trace and Sam!
PM sent to ya Sam.
Authorized Avaya SMB Business Partner
www.walker-solutions.com

Online MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 4441
Re: Anybody got any ole data "Hubs"
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2014, 07:27:42 PM »
Thanks Trace and Sam!
PM sent to ya Sam.


Anytime buddy.

BTW, this is the one we've been buying locally at Best Buy, but they show no longer available on their site:

http://www.amazon.com/Dynex-DX-EHB4-Ethernet-10Base-T-external/dp/B000U29M6Q

-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.

Offline mdaniel

  • Moderator
  • Location: Paintsville Ky
  • Posts: 1472
    • Walker Communications, Inc.
Re: Anybody got any ole data "Hubs"
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2014, 04:59:27 PM »
Got them today Sam. you duh man!
I'm not sure which I like best, the hubs, 714b or the lacing string. :)
Thanks,
Authorized Avaya SMB Business Partner
www.walker-solutions.com

Online MacGyver

  • Administrator
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Posts: 4441
Re: Anybody got any ole data "Hubs"
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2014, 06:11:22 PM »
Not many people have a use for those anymore Mike.   :022:

 :008:
-I'm only here because my flux capacitor is broken.

Offline silversam

  • Moderator
  • Location: NYC
  • Posts: 1110
Re: Anybody got any ole data "Hubs"
« Reply #7 on: September 25, 2014, 08:00:21 PM »
Glad you got everything, Mike. The lacing twine just works for tying stuff up and I thought you'd like the punch tool. :011:

You hooking the hubs  to a Wireshark?

Sam