Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Extension Display Name  (Read 7746 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kingjim9

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Extension Display Name
« on: July 23, 2013, 12:43:15 PM »
Hi, I'm trying to determine how to change the display name for an extension.  I noticed that there was another topic regarding this, however it didn't appear to be complete.  Our phone system is an Iwatsu Adix vs system.

I looked through the owners manual on it, however I didn't see any information regarding how to set the extension name.  If anyone could provide some help on how to access, programming mode that would be great!

Thanks.

Offline Jadix

  • Moderator
  • Location: Waukegan, IL
  • Posts: 467
    • www.wiilcom.com
Re: Extension Display Name
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2013, 05:01:35 PM »
The names on the extensions are programmed through the PC programmer that connects directly to the system. You can do it through the phone, but it is not an easy task... Do you have the programmer? You change the names in class 10 (Class of Service).
Call us for Iwatsu in Chicago and Milwaukee! www.wiilcom.com

Offline kingjim9

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: Extension Display Name
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2013, 07:12:06 AM »
I don't believe we have the programmer.  I know when I had the box opened up for the system to move an extension to a new workstation I didn't even see a place to hook something up.

Is there any set of instructions to do it through the phone?  We only need to change the name on 2 of the extensions, all the others are set correctly.

Offline kingjim9

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: Extension Display Name
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2013, 11:32:38 AM »
I managed to find the programming manual online.  It looks like you can access some programming by pressing [FEAT] + # + 1 then dialing the password which it said is [Removed by Moderator] by default.  But I couldn't find any options for what to do once inside to change the display name.

Do you or anyone else know of any instructions which could help me?

(**Edited by Keighlar:  Please note that we cannot post passwords in the open forums.  Thank you for your understanding.)

Online Keighlar

  • Moderator
  • Location: New Hampshire
  • Posts: 1550
Re: Extension Display Name
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2013, 02:37:50 PM »
Once you enter into programming mode, your keys take on new functions.  There is a key pad overlay that you would need along with the specific system program access codes.  Additionally, you need to know which logical port the phone(s) resides on.  There is more to it than one might guess.  Do you know the logical ports of the phones which need to be adjusted?
“You know you’re in love when you can’t fall asleep because reality is finally better than your dreams.”
Dr Seuss

Offline kingjim9

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: Extension Display Name
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2013, 07:13:08 AM »
Would the logical ports be the same as the extension #?  If so then yes.

Online Keighlar

  • Moderator
  • Location: New Hampshire
  • Posts: 1550
Re: Extension Display Name
« Reply #6 on: August 07, 2013, 07:22:27 AM »
No, logicals are not the same as the extensions.  Each extension number is programmed to a logical number starting at #001 - so they will never be the same.
“You know you’re in love when you can’t fall asleep because reality is finally better than your dreams.”
Dr Seuss

Offline kingjim9

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
Re: Extension Display Name
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2013, 08:43:06 AM »
Keighlar:  I got your PM, however It says I'm unable to send Private Messages, so I'm unable to reply. 

Online Keighlar

  • Moderator
  • Location: New Hampshire
  • Posts: 1550
Re: Extension Display Name
« Reply #8 on: August 07, 2013, 12:42:31 PM »
PM Sent
“You know you’re in love when you can’t fall asleep because reality is finally better than your dreams.”
Dr Seuss

Offline Jadix

  • Moderator
  • Location: Waukegan, IL
  • Posts: 467
    • www.wiilcom.com
Re: Extension Display Name
« Reply #9 on: August 07, 2013, 04:35:26 PM »
KingJim9,

I am not sure if you got the information you needed from Keighlar. But it sounds like it may be time to call your vendor as what you are getting into with the system programming will probably end up with you calling a vendor anyway. It will probably save you a lot of headaches. Just my opinion, maybe you can get it figured out by poking around in there, but if you do not have a current back up, you are playing with fire.. I am sure you are a bright guy and very good at what YOU do...
Call us for Iwatsu in Chicago and Milwaukee! www.wiilcom.com