Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: T1 distance and gauge specs  (Read 28742 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tonyburkhart

  • Moderator
  • Location: Reynoldsburg Ohio USA
  • Posts: 1007
    • www.teamburkhart.com
T1 distance and gauge specs
« on: February 07, 2012, 01:12:01 PM »
So we have a customer that has an AT&T demarc on the opposite end of warehouse. They have three T1 on the far west end and the customers on the far east end and the distance is roughly 1056 feet. What am I looking at for as far as repeaters, or CSU or any other device that may help, or should we force the issue with AT&T to have them extended to the customer's suite, not the building demarc?

I know there have been various other topics around that have the 650 foot magic distance as well as putting a CSU in. I would like having all of that information in one place, hence the new topic :)

Thanks!


---
I am here:
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks,
Tony Burkhart
Team Burkhart
www.teamburkhart.com

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 7883
    • www.lscg.net
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2012, 04:54:43 PM »
should we force the issue with AT&T to have them extended to the customer's suite, not the building demarc?

 :011: Good luck!


I had the same situation with AT&T and had to install extenders. I'll look up the product I used and post the link. They work great and have tech support. I called tech support before my purchase and didn't need to speak with them during the install.
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 7883
    • www.lscg.net
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2012, 06:04:19 PM »
Here is the company I used;

Data Comm for Business, Inc.
www.dcbnet.com
phone 217 897-6600

The units I used are powered by 120VAC which is the best way to go. Be sure to use a UPS on both ends. It's a good idea to by their test kit which is very inexpensive and required for tech support.

As far as getting AT&T to extend, it differs from location to location. At our location in Charlottesville Virginia they would not do it. I didn't get involved in the request because the IT genius insisted on doing it himself, which might have been the problem.
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline mdaniel

  • Moderator
  • Location: Paintsville Ky
  • Posts: 1472
    • Walker Communications, Inc.
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2012, 06:35:05 PM »
Tony,
If there is already copper in place from the Demarc to the customer suite, it would be worth doing some pre turn-up testing.
We had a customer that we cut over from POTS to T-1 about 5 years ago were our Avaya Magix phone system was over 1500ft from the smart jack and it worked like a charm and still is to this day.

Is this a T-1 or PRI? And what are you going to run across it?
And has been stated, "good luck" getting the provider to extend it either way.
Authorized Avaya SMB Business Partner
www.walker-solutions.com

Offline Marc Haycook

  • Administrator
  • Location: Jefferson City, MO
  • Posts: 2659
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2012, 07:49:53 PM »
Most providers will put it anywhere you want, provided you offer to pay for the move.
Marc Haycook
CCNA
Sport-Touring

Offline tonyburkhart

  • Moderator
  • Location: Reynoldsburg Ohio USA
  • Posts: 1007
    • www.teamburkhart.com
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2012, 07:48:23 AM »
Thanks for all the responses guys! They have 3 T1 for a total of 4.5 meg they are not using voice service, as it is a hosted solution. I am at least going to give it a shot with AT&T, but if not then I will look into those products


---
I am here:
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks,
Tony Burkhart
Team Burkhart
www.teamburkhart.com

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 7883
    • www.lscg.net
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2012, 07:56:18 AM »
they are not using voice service

All the more reason to go with the extenders.  I have had voice TI/PRI work without extenders. If/when your customer has speed issues AT&T will point to the distance without extenders and not look any further.

If you could get it moved that would be the best solution.  I have one building so huge we actually get around in golf carts!  In this building most providers will put the smart jack in the suite, AT&T will not.


Good luck and let us know what happens.
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline tonyburkhart

  • Moderator
  • Location: Reynoldsburg Ohio USA
  • Posts: 1007
    • www.teamburkhart.com
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2012, 10:41:51 AM »
Getting nowhere with AT+T.

I just sent and email to the DCB Team, so thanks for the referral Larry :) . I will update y'all on how this plays out.
Thanks,
Tony Burkhart
Team Burkhart
www.teamburkhart.com

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 7883
    • www.lscg.net
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2012, 10:59:48 AM »
Getting nowhere with AT+T
I'm not surprised!


Hope it goes well for you.  :054:
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline tonyburkhart

  • Moderator
  • Location: Reynoldsburg Ohio USA
  • Posts: 1007
    • www.teamburkhart.com
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2012, 11:48:29 PM »
Whew! Those are pricy units. I hope the customer persuades AT&T to move that ckt. We did get a somewhat hopeful reply from the reseller, well at least it wasn't negative! :)

  "Provisioning is stating that they would have to issue a new LSR with correct living unit/location added to the address rather than en extension.  Prov will need to know where the T1 has to go specifically and address updated as currently only have the basic address on file"


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks,
Tony Burkhart
Team Burkhart
www.teamburkhart.com

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 7883
    • www.lscg.net
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2012, 06:09:21 AM »
Whew! Those are pricy units.

Yes they are!  I installed them over a year ago and never had a call about them.  They're worth the price.
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline mdaniel

  • Moderator
  • Location: Paintsville Ky
  • Posts: 1472
    • Walker Communications, Inc.
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2012, 08:01:46 PM »
Wouldn't you be better off to leave the ATT router in the current wiring closet which is close to the DeMarc and use fiber with media converts or fiber switches to push the data to the customer suite,
especially since (If I read your post correctly) you are bonding T's to obtain a certain bandwidth?

The "T" extenters as stated above work great, but the fiber option may be less expensive.

If it was a voice "T" and not data, I would recomend testing/trying it before doing anything.

If we can be of any help, please let us know.

Good Luck.

Authorized Avaya SMB Business Partner
www.walker-solutions.com

Offline tonyburkhart

  • Moderator
  • Location: Reynoldsburg Ohio USA
  • Posts: 1007
    • www.teamburkhart.com
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #12 on: February 12, 2012, 12:52:01 AM »
From what I gather this is going to be Windstream installing equipment for the AT&T circuit. Windstream is refusing to come out until we get the circuit extended into the suite. So from what I gather we have to extend the circuit from the smart Jack over to the customer suite before Windstream will put in the router.

Again, I am going off of the he said/she said same old same old. I am dealing with a broker who is contacting the reseller, who is in turn contacting AT&T. I wondered if fiber would be a better route to go.

I'm on the same page you guys are and I appreciate all the input, however, it is in the hands of AT&T and the reseller at this point. We are supposed to hear back monday first thing and from that point find out if AT&T will actually extend the circuit.

:)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks,
Tony Burkhart
Team Burkhart
www.teamburkhart.com

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 7883
    • www.lscg.net
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #13 on: February 12, 2012, 06:44:07 AM »
Again, I am going off of the he said/she said same old same old. I am dealing with a broker who is contacting the reseller, who is in turn contacting AT&T. I wondered if fiber would be a better route to go.

You don't stand a chance in hell.  Make sure they know the price of the extenders, put them in and walk away.  :066:   
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline tonyburkhart

  • Moderator
  • Location: Reynoldsburg Ohio USA
  • Posts: 1007
    • www.teamburkhart.com
Re: T1 distance and gauge specs
« Reply #14 on: July 28, 2012, 04:12:46 PM »
Again, I am going off of the he said/she said same old same old. I am dealing with a broker who is contacting the reseller, who is in turn contacting AT&T. I wondered if fiber would be a better route to go.

You don't stand a chance in hell.  Make sure they know the price of the extenders, put them in and walk away.  :066:   

LONG overdue update. Thank you all for the help and replies. We priced out the equipment, told them costs after markup and labor and they balked. We didn't hear back for a week then miraculously a month later heard through the grape vine they were installing fiber  :022: wow... so all that for nothing other than a learning experience. Sincerely appreciate all your help  :008:
Thanks,
Tony Burkhart
Team Burkhart
www.teamburkhart.com