Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: relocating a smart jack  (Read 3421 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online Skip555

  • Moderator
  • Location: Sarasota Fl
  • Posts: 1112
relocating a smart jack
« on: February 16, 2011, 09:49:05 AM »
I have a customer with a Deltacom circuit who is swapping out a construction trailer . Deltacom says 45 days to schedule a move . well the circuit isn't moving the building is .

my plan is to disconnect the smart-jack from the old trailer Thurs PM then reconnect it to the new trailer fri .

whats the best way to do this  ?

should I disconnect the smartjack , then reconnect it outside at the terminal until I'm ready to move it inside ?

so I need a loop-back to keep the circuit up ?

or just disconnect then reconnect in 24 or so hours ?

the plan is for me to pull the phone equip late Thur , Fri morning  old trailer gets pulled out , new trailer goes in and we cable and reinstall voice and data

I figure worst case and the circuit dosen't come back it becomes a repair issue not a move .



---------------------------------------------
Skip

...Serving SW and West Central Fl since '84

Online CMDL_GUY

  • Administrator
  • Location: Mt. Sidney Virginia
  • Posts: 7882
    • www.lscg.net
Re: relocating a smart jack
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2011, 09:57:07 AM »
so I need a loop-back to keep the circuit up ?

The telco is going to see errors and may take it out of service at their end.  I would loop it but be prepared to call them when you hook it back up.

I figure worst case and the circuit dosen't come back it becomes a repair issue not a move .

That's about it!
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and a fearful master." - George Washington

“Remember democracy never lasts long. It soon wastes, exhausts, and murders itself. There never was a democracy yet, that did not commit suicide.”   -John Adams

K4LRM

www.lscg.net

Faster horses, younger women, older whiskey, more money.

Offline justbill

  • Pro Shop Member
  • Location: Western Nebraska
  • Posts: 67
Re: relocating a smart jack
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2011, 10:36:47 AM »
If it's a dedicated point to point t-1 just disconnect it and reconnect when ready.  If it terminates in a Telco switch do as Larry said.  If it is to a switch the trunks will probably take themselves out of service looped or not.  Depending on who is supplying the switch they may come back up on there own. 

Online Skip555

  • Moderator
  • Location: Sarasota Fl
  • Posts: 1112
Re: relocating a smart jack
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2011, 06:47:01 PM »
I haven't been to this site in at least 5 years and then it was just to install a partner so 'i don't recall whats there . thinking about it its probably going to a channel bank to break out analog dt and they usually have a built in ups , that plus i have a UPS I can add or even a ext cord to keep the circuit up if not it should see it like a prolonged power issue    there is a trailer next door that's staying in place so I could stick it in there




---------------------------------------------
Skip

...Serving SW and West Central Fl since '84

Online TexasTechnician

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 410
Re: relocating a smart jack
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2011, 07:48:39 PM »
"........if not it should see it like a prolonged power issue........"

I was thinking along those lines as well. It should recover on it's own I would think. If it doesn't then it's not worth having IMO.